DRAFT OVERVIEW AGENDA
(UPDATED as of June 22)

[details to be added weekly, session times subject to change, all speakers confirmed except as noted]

SUNDAY, JUNE 24

Afternoon – Arrival and Pre-conference activities

4pm – Tour: Arrive at Phipps Conservatory and start tour of Center for Sustainable Landscapes
5pm – Tour ends and everyone enters Tropical Forest for Welcoming Reception
7pm – Event ends

MONDAY, JUNE 25

8:30 – Continental breakfast at venue

9:00 – Welcoming remarks
— Michele Halsell, Director, Penn State Sustainability Institute
— Grant Irvin, Chief Resilience Officer, City of Pittsburgh

9:50 – Workshops A & B
Workshop A – Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs):
Understanding the Basics
Session leaders:
– Pam Chasek, IISD and Manhattan College
– Lydia Bodman Vandenbergh, Penn State
– Shaunna Barnhart, Bucknell

Workshop B – Sustainability in the Nursing and Health Professions
Session leaders:
– Tee Guidotti, MD, author of Health and Sustainability
– Darlene Ann Clark, Penn State University, College of Nursing
– Jennifer Wasco, Chatham University, Nursing faculty

11:15 – International perspectives panel (via satellite)
Session leader:
— Kim Smith, Portland Community College
Panelists:
– Hilligje van’t Land, Secretary General, International Association of Universities (IAU), Paris
– Simon Kemp (University of Southampton and EAUC), UK

12:20 – Buffet lunch
Lunch speaker
— Joylette Portlock, Carnegie Museum of Natural History, Communitopia

— Roundtable Discussion on Diversity and Inclusion

2:00 – Workshops C & D

Workshop C – Incorporating SDGs into the Curriculum through Concept Mapping
Session leaders:
— Tammy d’Artenay, Penn State University Shenango
— Peter Buckland, Penn State
— Pam Chasek, IISD and Manhattan College

Workshop D – Sustainability in Design and Architecture
Session leaders:
— Will Hong, SUNY-New Paltz
— Steve Baumgartner, SmithGroupJJR

3:20 – Concurrent sessions E & F

Session E –
“Sustainability Competencies” Discussion with National Council for Science and the Environment (NCSE) and Council of Environmental Deans & Directors (CEDD)
Session leaders:
— Rod Parnell, Northern Arizona
— Chris Boone, Arizona State

Session F – AIM2Flourish Workshop
Session leader:
— Megan Buchter, AIM2Flourish

4:50 – Sustainability in Higher Ed Emerging Trends
Session leaders:
— Matt Polsky, Erasmus
— Kelly Simmons, U. of Colorado, Boulder
— Dann Sklarew, George Mason

5:45 – Food & Drinks, Exhibitors, Demos & Book signings, and LEED Tour

— Environic Foundation International (EFI) Demo with Kat Godfrey and Carlos Ruiz, EFI

— Transforming Multilateral Diplomacy: The Inside Story of the Sustainable Development Goals — Book signing with Pam Chasek
— Technology, Globalization and Sustainable Development — Book signing with Ralph Hall

— LEED Tour with Tom Bartnik, Penn State Center Pittsburgh

— Pathways to Our Sustainable Future: A Global Perspective from Pittsburgh – book signing with Patty DeMarco

— Stop Teaching!  – book signing with Isabel Rimanoczy

— Other Demos and book signings TBA

6:45 – Concurrent Evening Sessions

– Interactive SULI Test workshop
Session leader:
— Brooke Suter, Sulitest

– “Stop Teaching” workshop
Session leader:
– Isabel Rimanoczy, LEAP! And PRME

– Change Management workshop
Session leader:
– Becki Hack, Green Whys

8:00 – Day 1 Close

TUESDAY, JUNE 26

8:30 – Continental breakfast at venue

9:00- Welcome and Day 1 recap
– Ira Feldman, SCC
– Kim Kipin-McDonald, North America Sustainable Development Lead, Covestro

9:20 – Keynote (followed by Q&A and book signing)

Speaker:
— David Orr, Oberlin

10:30 – Open Discussion – all attendees

— Results of the SCC Online Curriculum Dialogue
— Prep for SCC-NCSE joint workshop on Sustainability Competencies

Session leaders:
— Peter Buckland, Penn State
— Ira Feldman, SCC
— Peter Soyka, Soyka & Co.

11:15 – Case studies from AASHE “Sustainability Across the Curriculum” Centers
Session leader:
– Julian Dautremont-Smith, AASHE

Presenters:
— Krista Hiser, University of Hawaii
— Ashwani Vasishth, Ramapo College of New Jersey
— Lindsey Lyons, Dickinson College

12:30 — Working lunch
Split into multiple interest groups and cohorts
Topics to include: Business, Community, Law & Policy, Humanities

1:50 – Workshops D & E

Workshop D – Sustainable Human and Environmental
Systems (SHES) Roundtable
Session leaders:
— Michael Reiter, Bethune-Cookman
— Richard Smardon, SUNY
— Kimberly Reiter, Stetson

Workshop E – Sustainability in the Arts & Humanities
Session leaders:
— Shaunna Barnhart, Bucknell
— Alf Siewers, Bucknell
— Peter Buckland, Penn State

3:00 – Closing plenary
Featured speakers:
— Michelle Wyman, NCSE
— Stan Meiburg, Wake Forest

4:15 – Conference Close

5:30 – Joint SCC-NCSE workshop at Chatham University (invitation only)